Embed Size (px)
[…] Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws,
San Francisco, August 2-8, 1922.
B. Subject Matter of Relief under the TUDJA.
A person interested under a deed, will, written
contract, or other writings constituting a contract or
whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise
may have determined any question of construction or
validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,
contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
status, or other legal relations thereunder. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004(a) (Vernon 2008). The
statute goes on to state that a “contract may be construed
either before or after there has been a breach.” Id.
C. Courts Have Broad Discretion.
A trial court has discretion to enter declaratory
judgment so long as it will serve a useful purpose or will
terminate a controversy between the parties. Bonham
State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465 (Tex.1995). See
also United Interests, Inc. v.