Embed Size (px)
[…] relief to determine questions relating to the
administration of the estate, or more particularly,
whether John and Darla were married, whether he made
gifts to her, and whether he made financial promises to
her.
ii. Analysis of §37.005 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.
After finding that a real and substantial controversy
exists between Darla and the foundation, the court of
appeals looked at Chapter 37 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code to determine if the controversy could
properly be framed as a declaratory judgment action.
The language of §37.005 seems clear in that a person
interested in an estate “may have a declaration of rights
or legal relations in respect to the trust or estate: to
ascertain any class of . . . heirs, next of kin, or others.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §37.005. Under
§37.005, devisees are “among the classes of person who
are given the power to seek a declaration of rights with
respect to the estate to, among other things, determine
any question arising in the administration of the estate.”