Embed Size (px)
[…] Ms. Averitt filed suit against PWC
in Midland federal district court claiming malpractice,
breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud;
but, shortly thereafter she nonsuited her claims, as she
had not named the proper party. In April of 1999, Ms.
Averitt filed suit again. This time, she named the proper
party.
Two days before the filing of Ms. Averitt’s second
claim, PWC filed a declaratory judgment action against
her in Tarrant County seeking a judicial determination
as to PWC’s liability on Ms. Averitt’s malpractice and
negligent misrepresentation claims, citing §37.004(a)
which provides that “an interested person under a deed,
will, written contract, or other writings constituting a
contract may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument and
obtain a declaration of the rights, status, or other legal
relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE
ANN. §37.004(a) (Vernon 1997).
In its analysis of whether PWC’s declaratory
judgment action was proper, the court of appeals
considered the conclusions reached in Abor v. Black,
infra, that: 1) a potential defendant may not use a