Embed Size (px)
[…] wrongful (or retaliatory) discharge in violation of public policy. For
example, in Ulm v. Memorial Medical Center, the court determined that
no such claim is viable when the employee seeking relief is responsible
for ensuring compliance with the statute that is the source of public
policy.156
Thus, where an employee complains about a company’s non-
compliance with a statutory command, so long as compliance falls within
that employee’s responsibilities, no wrongful discharge claim is
152. 2012 WL 205801, at *3.
153. Id. at *3 n.2.
154. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.362 (2013) (stating that, “[a]n employer shall not discharge,
threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation,
terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political
subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body . . .” (emphasis added)).
155. Cf. Collins v. Beazer Homes USA, Inc., 334 F. Supp. 2d 1365, 1380–81 (N.D. Ga. 2004)
(stating that, under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, where an employee made numerous complaints, some