Page 48: WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001 debacle and Bernard Madoff being led off in handcuffs while his devastated victims sobbed on the evening

48 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001

Michigan: MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 451.2102 (LexisNexis 2010) (“‘Security’ means … an investment in a viatical or life settlement agreement ….”).

Minnesota: MINN. STAT. § 80A.41 (2009) (“The term … includes as

an ‘investment contract,’ among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-71-105(n), (p) (repealed 2010)