California: CAL. CORP. CODE § 25019 (West 2009) (“viatical

settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein; life settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein”).

Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-201(17), (20) (2010) (“viatical

settlement investment” which is further defined as "the contractual right to receive any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, in exchange for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate”).

Florida: FLA. STAT. ANN. § 517.021(21), (23) (LexisNexis 2010)

(“viatical settlement investment,” which is further defined as “an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of all or any portion of a legal or equitable interest in a viaticated policy as defined in chapter 626”).

Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 10-5-2 (2010) (“The term ... [i]ncludes as

an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership or a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement.”).