Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-71-105(n), (p) (repealed 2010)

(“viatical settlement investment contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein,” which is further defined as “any agreement, regardless of title or caption, for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise or bequest of any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate”).

Missouri: MO. REV. STAT. § 409.1-102(28)(E) (2009) (“May include

as an ‘investment contract’, [sic] among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-10-103(22)(a) (2009) (“viatical

settlement purchase agreement”). Nebraska: NEB. REV. STAT. § 8-1101(15), (17) (2007) (“viatical