Kansas: KAN. STAT. ANN. § 17-12a102(28)(E) (2009) (“‘investment

contract’ may include an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and shall include a viatical investment as defined by rule adopted or order issued under this act”).

Kentucky: KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.310 (18), (20) (LexisNexis

2010) (“life settlement investment,” which is further defined as “the contractual right to receive any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate”).

Maine: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 32, § 16102 (28), ( 32) (2009)