contract’ may include an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and shall include a viatical investment as defined by rule adopted or order issued under this act”).

Kentucky: KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 292.310 (18), (20) (LexisNexis

2010) (“life settlement investment,” which is further defined as “the contractual right to receive any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate”).

Maine: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 32, § 16102 (28), ( 32) (2009)

(“investment in a viatical or life settlement contract,” which is further defined as a “written agreement establishing the terms under which compensation or anything of value will be paid, which compensation or value is less than the expected death benefit of the insurance policy or certificate, in return for the assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of the death benefit or ownership of any portion of an insurance policy or certificate of insurance”).

Page 48: WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001 debacle and Bernard Madoff being led off in handcuffs while his devastated victims sobbed on the evening

48 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001