North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78A-2(11), (13) (2009) (“viatical

settlement contract or any fractional or pooled interest in a viatical settlement contract,” and viatical settlement contract is further defined as “an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of all or any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or contract for consideration which [sic] is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or contract”).

North Dakota: N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-04-02(19), (21) (2009)

(“viatical or life settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein,” which is further defined as “an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate”).

Ohio: OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1707.01(B) (West 2009) (“any life