Hawaii: HAW. REV. STAT. § 485A-102 (2010) (“The term … [i]ncludes as an ’investment contract’, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement.”).

Idaho: IDAHO CODE ANN. § 30-14-102 (2010) (“‘Security’

… [i]ncludes as an ’investment contract,’ among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement, life settlement or senior settlement or similar agreement.”).

Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 23-19-1-2 (LexisNexis 2010) (“The

term … includes as an ‘investment contract’, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement.”).

Iowa: IOWA CODE § 502.102(28)(f) (2010) (“viatical settlement