Page 50: WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001 debacle and Bernard Madoff being led off in handcuffs while his devastated victims sobbed on the evening

50 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001

South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 35-1-102(29)(E) (2009) (“‘Investment contract’ may include, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and shall include an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

South Dakota: S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 47-31B-102(28)(E) (2010)

(“includes as an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

Tennessee: TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-2-102(16) (West 2010) (“a life

settlement contract, as defined in former § 56-50-102, or any fractional or pooled interest in a life insurance policy or life settlement contract”).

Utah: UTAH CODE ANN. § 61-1-13(ee)(i)(R) (2010) (“life settlement