New Jersey: N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-49(m), (w) (2010) (“a viatical

investment,” which is further defined as “the contractual right to receive any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate”).

Page 49: WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001 debacle and Bernard Madoff being led off in handcuffs while his devastated victims sobbed on the evening

2011] THE HOWEY TEST TURNS 64 49

New Mexico: N.M. STAT. § 58-13C-102(DD)(7) (2010) (“includes as an investment contract an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 78A-2(11), (13) (2009) (“viatical