South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 35-1-102(29)(E) (2009) (“‘Investment contract’ may include, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and shall include an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

South Dakota: S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 47-31B-102(28)(E) (2010)

(“includes as an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement”).

Tennessee: TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-2-102(16) (West 2010) (“a life

settlement contract, as defined in former § 56-50-102, or any fractional or pooled interest in a life insurance policy or life settlement contract”).

Utah: UTAH CODE ANN. § 61-1-13(ee)(i)(R) (2010) (“life settlement

interest,” which is defined in § 61-1-13(v)(i) as “the entire interest or a fractional interest in any of the following that is the subject of a life settlement: (A) a policy; or (B) the death benefit under a policy”).