Florida: FLA. STAT. ANN. § 517.021(21), (23) (LexisNexis 2010)

(“viatical settlement investment,” which is further defined as “an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of all or any portion of a legal or equitable interest in a viaticated policy as defined in chapter 626”).

Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 10-5-2 (2010) (“The term ... [i]ncludes as

an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership or a limited liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or similar agreement.”).

Page 47: WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:001 debacle and Bernard Madoff being led off in handcuffs while his devastated victims sobbed on the evening

2011] THE HOWEY TEST TURNS 64 47