Wills, Trusts, and EstatesUniversity of Richmond Law Review Volume
[…] Id. However, precatory language is defined as
that which "merely expresses a wish or recom- mendation" that
property given outright to a person be used in a particular way,
and such language is "generally construed not to create a trust but
instead to create at most an ethical obligation." BOGERT, supra
note 56, § 19. This concept is not implicated here be- cause the
section assumes that a trust has in fact been created.
60. Act of Apr. 5, 2006, ch. 666, 2006 Va. Acts _ (codified as
amended at VA. CODE ANN. § 55-544.08(A) (Cum. Supp. 2006)).
61. Id. (codified as amended at VA. CODE ANN. § 55-544.08(C) (Cum.
Supp. 2006)). 62. Id. (codified as amended at VA. CODE ANN. §
55-544.08(D) (Cum. Supp. 2006)). 63. BOGERT, supra note 56, § 100.
64. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-548.10(B) (Cum. Supp. 2006) ("A trustee
shall keep trust
property separate from the trustee's own property."). 65. Act of
Apr. 5, 2006, ch. 666, 2006 Va. Acts _ (codified as amended at VA.
CODE
ANN. § 55-544.08(D) (Cum. Supp. 2006)). 66. VA. CODE ANN. §
55-544.08(C) (Cum. Supp. 2005). 67. This provision creates a
threshold problem because, although traditional will