Wills, Trusts, and EstatesUniversity of Richmond Law Review Volume
[…] 300- 01 (2003).
4. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-105 (Cum. Supp. 2006). Virginia Code
section 64.1-105.1 (Repl. Vol. 2002), dealing with the presumption
of death in cases of persons disappearing in floods resulting from
Hurricane Camille, was repealed because it was believed to no
longer serve any purpose, and the substance of Virginia Code
section 64.1-105.2 (Repl. Vol. 2002), dealing with the presumption
of death in cases of persons disappearing from a ship at sea or on
board an aircraft that disappears at sea, was moved to Virginia
Code section 64.1-105(C) (Cum. Supp. 2006).
5. Id. § 64.1-106.1 (Cum. Supp. 2006). This section further
provides that "[iln deter- mining good cause hereunder, the court
shall take into account the existence and efficacy of any durable
power of attorney." Id. It should also be noted that there is some
overlap between this remedy and the one provided by Chapter 6 of
Title 26, entitled "Conservators of Property of Absentees." Id. §§
26-68 to -71 (Repl. Vol. 2004). This will provide the suc- cessors