Wills, Trusts, and EstatesUniversity of Richmond Law Review Volume
[…] takes "steps reasonably calculated to inform" a decedent of
anything.
74. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-248.38:3 (Cum. Supp. 2006). 75. During the
first thirty days following the intestate's death, the clerk may
grant
administration [onlyl (1) to a sole distributee or his designee or
(2) in the absence of a sole distributee, to any distributee or his
designee who presents written waivers of right to qualify from all
other competent distributees. Id. § 64.1-118(A)(1) (Cum. Supp.
2006).
76. Act of Mar. 22, 2002, ch. 197, 2002 Va. Acts 262 (codified as
amended at VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-118(A)(l)--(3) (Repl. Vol. 2002)).
This development is discussed in J. Rodney
[Vol. 41:321
WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ESTATES
vide that "[alfter 45 days have passed since the intestate's death,
the clerk may grant administration to any nonprofit charitable
organization that operated as a conservator or guardian for the
decedent at the time of his death."77
III. DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA
A. Augmented Estate-Waiver-Separately Maintained-
Insurance-Attorney Fees
In the first of four augmented estate holdings in Dowling v.
Rowan,78 the Supreme Court of Virginia concluded that the spe-