TIMES (Nov. 13, 2018), https://www.nytimes.com/2018/11/13/business/economy/amazon-hq2-va-

long-island-city-incentives.html [https://perma.cc/XK4J-VAES] (describing how New York

governor Andrew Cuomo justified New York’s tax incentive package to Amazon by referencing the

state’s relatively high corporate tax rate that made attracting business investment in the state

difficult).

140. Sales Taxes, TAX FOUND., https://taxfoundation.org/state-tax/sales-taxes (last visited Apr.

3, 2019) [https://perma.cc/9LV3-ZCEK]. North Dakota’s sales-tax law illustrates this point. N.D.

CENT. CODE § 57-39.2-02.1 (2018) (“[T]here is imposed a tax of five percent upon the gross receipts

of retailers from all sales at retail . . . to consumers or users . . . .”).

141. N.D. CENT. CODE § 57-40.2-06 (“The tax upon tangible personal property which is sold by

a retailer . . . must be collected by the retailer and remitted to the commissioner . . . .”); see also