sally-jo-sorensen
[…] are duly adopted state rules[;]”65and
• “The regulation of mining activities typically is included in a local government’s
zoning ordinance rather than with a separate ordinance.”66
The document expressly states that local governments should select tools for addressing frac
sand operations as is appropriate to meet their specific concerns based on their unique hydrology,
geology, infrastructure, local character and culture, and other considerations.67
i. A ban is consistent with Winona County’s comprehensive plan
Minnesota Statute section 394.23 provides that “[a] comprehensive plan or plans when adopted
by ordinance must be the basis for official controls adopted” by the county pursuant to its
granted planning and zoning authority. As comprehensive plans are themselves advisory, a
zoning ordinance is one such official control that has the effect of giving the force of law to “all