sally-jo-sorensen
[…] decision to institute a zoning ordinance that denies a land use as incompatible with some of the
principles of the comprehensive plan is legally defensible even if there exist reasonable
arguments against that decision, including arguments supported by other principles of the same
comprehensive plan.77 Section IV will provide a more thorough explanation of the very low legal
standard a zoning ordinance must meet in order to be legally valid.
ii. State law gives counties zoning and public health authority to define,
prevent, and abate nuisances
Minnesota Statute section 609.74 defines a public nuisance as activity that “unreasonably
annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable
number of members of the public” or interferes or obstructs access to and enjoyment of public
spaces such as roads, lakes, and parks. State law grants counties authority through their zoning78
and public health79 powers to define, prevent, and abate nuisances. The Winona County zoning