• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

14 DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS OR STRIKE

online, and the Vulcan Scene (the only completed scene in the Potential Fan Film) is

even shorter, Plaintiffs should easily be able to properly specify their claims.

Plaintiffs’ failure to specify the works at issue also prevents Defendants from

assessing Paramount’s standing to assert a claim of copyright infringement in this

action. Under 17 U.S.C. section 103(b), any “[c]opyright in a…derivative work

extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished

from the preexisting material employed in the work.” In other words, to the extent

that subsequent derivative works contain the same elements as the original work, only

the new elements are protected by the subsequent copyright. Thus, in order to have

standing to assert copyright infringement, Paramount must show that Defendants have