WISCONSIN STATE COUNCIL ON ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG ABUSE March 5 th , 2010 MEETING Mark Seidl JIM DOYLE Chairperson Governor
[…] Planning and Funding Goal VI. Identify pertinent issues.—How does this relate to the overall 2010-2014 Plan? Strategic Objective 1.b, “Regularly produce and or widely disseminate meaningful and timely information on AODA impacts and critical ongoing or emerging issues through the media and partners to both targeted and broad public audiences. Is that what P & F wants to do? Or, under the enabling legislation WI s. 14.24(9) “Publicize the problems associated with the abuse of alcohol and other drugs and the efforts to prevent and control the abuse.” Other?

Seventeen-year-olds out of adult court—AB 732

Increase in abuse of prescription drugs Fetal Alcohol Spectrum disorders

Underage Drinking Adults binge drinking Trauma Informed Care

Parking Lot: sobriety check points; To develop state alcohol policies that supplant local ordinances.