Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure. The guardian ad litem shall have the rights and

powers set forth in the Minnesota Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure.

Rule 24.03. Reimbursement

The court may inquire into the ability of the adopting parent to pay for the

guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the adopting parent a reasonable

Page 53: WITH AMENDMENTS EFFECTIVE AUGUST 1, 2009

Rules of Adoption Procedure With Amendments Effective 8-1-09 53

opportunity to be heard, may order the adopting parent to pay the guardian ad litem’s

fees.

2004 Advisory Committee Comment

Rule 24.03 is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 259.65, which provides:

“The court may order the adopting parents to pay the costs of services

rendered by guardians or attorneys appointed, . . . provided that such

parents shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard.”

RULE 25. METHODS OF FILING AND SERVICE

Rule 25.01. Types of Filing

Subd. 1. Generally. Any paper may be filed with the court either personally, by

U.S. mail, or by facsimile transmission.

Subd. 2. Filing by Facsimile Transmission. Any paper may be filed with the