Embed Size (px)
[…] (Cal. Employment Development Dept.,
California Agricultural Employment 2018 Annual Average (June 2019)
<https://www.labormarketinfo.edd.ca.gov/file/agric/ca-ag-employ-map-
2018.pdf> [as of August 30, 2019].) Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
27
The Legislature has found that agriculture is a major and essential
component of California’s economy and that the proper, safe, and efficient
use of pesticides is essential for the protection and production of agricultural
commodities and for health protection. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 3, § 6100
(a)(1)-(2); Food & Agr. Code, § 12786(a), [“The continued viability of the
agricultural economy is of paramount importance to the people of
California.”]; id. at § 12786(c), [“The ability of the state to control, detect,
exclude, and eradicate pest infestations is necessary to continue the
preeminent position of this state as the leading farm state and is essential for
the continuing supply of foodstuffs.”].) Further, every resident of California
is “directly and indirectly affected by California agriculture.” (Food & Agr.
Code, § 803.) As also found by the Legislature in 1978 and continues to be
declared, pesticide applications must be made in a timely manner to protect