• Upload
[…] umen

t rec

eive

d by

the

CA

1st

Dis

trict

Cou

rt of

App

eal.

Page 29: WKH&$ VW'LVWULFW&RXUWRI$SSHDO · preparation or submission of this brief. Likewise, no person other than the amici curiae, their members, or counsel have contributed money intended

27

The Legislature has found that agriculture is a major and essential

component of California’s economy and that the proper, safe, and efficient

use of pesticides is essential for the protection and production of agricultural

commodities and for health protection. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 3, § 6100

(a)(1)-(2); Food & Agr. Code, § 12786(a), [“The continued viability of the

agricultural economy is of paramount importance to the people of

California.”]; id. at § 12786(c), [“The ability of the state to control, detect,

exclude, and eradicate pest infestations is necessary to continue the

preeminent position of this state as the leading farm state and is essential for

the continuing supply of foodstuffs.”].) Further, every resident of California

is “directly and indirectly affected by California agriculture.” (Food & Agr.

Code, § 803.) As also found by the Legislature in 1978 and continues to be

declared, pesticide applications must be made in a timely manner to protect