• Upload
[…] EPA’s statutory mandates and regulatory decisions in favor of a non-

regulatory entity is improper and threatens the federal regulatory structure

for protecting human health and safety and the environment, as well as

ensuring the proper use of pesticides. Although IARC’s work is useful and

important, IARC serves a different role than governmental agencies and

therefore, Monograph 112 should not be substituted for that of the EPA.

Additionally, the trial court’s decision to admit IARC Monograph

112 into evidence but not EPA determinations defeats provisions of FIFRA,

especially 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2): “As long as no cancellation proceedings

are in effect registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the

pesticide, its and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the

subchapter.” There are no cancellation proceedings for glyphosate, nor were

there any during the trial court proceedings. Glyphosate’s federally and

state approved label9 was valid during IARC’s review and the trial court’s

proceedings, and continues to remain valid today. Further, the label is the

law.