• Upload
[…] make a product misbranded and sale and distribution of such product

unlawful. (7 U.S.C. §§ 136(q)(A); 136j(a)(1)(E).) “A pesticide is

‘misbranded’ if its label contains a statement that is ‘false or misleading in

any particular,’ including a false or misleading statement concerning the

efficacy of the pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(A); 40 C.F.R. §

156.10(a)(5)(ii). A pesticide is also misbranded if its label does not contain

adequate instructions for use, or if its label omits necessary warnings or

cautionary statements. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136(q)(1)(F), (G).” (Bates v. Dow

Agrosciences LLC (2005) 544 U.S. 431, 438.)

Registration of a pesticide product is paramount; “[n]o person in any

State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered”

pursuant to section 3 of FIFRA. (7 U.S.C. § 136a.) Additionally, the