• Upload
[…] In this case, a Notice of Claim was required to be filed against Oswego County

as required by New York County Law Section 52 and §50-e of the New York

General Municipal Law. However, no Notice of Claim was filed and, therefore, the

complaint as against Oswego County must be dismissed.

- 12-

Case 15-705, Document 66, 07/30/2015, 1566267, Page16 of 21

Page 17: Wniteb ~tates Qtourt of ~ppeals for tbe ~econb QtircuitFrank W. Miller, Esq. THE LAW FIRM OF FRANK W. MILLER Attorney for Appellees-Deftndants Oswego County Social Services Department

Section 52 of the New York County Law provides that "a notice of claim must

be filed against a county in any action for damage ... or for invasion of personal or

property rights, of every name and nature ... or any other claim for damages arising in

law or in equity, alleged to have been caused ... because of any misfeasance, omission

of duty, negligence or wrongful act, on the part of the county, its officers, agents,

servants or employees." The required Notice of Claim must be served in compliance

with New York General Municipal Law§ 50-e and any legal action based upon such

claim must be commenced in accordance with New York General Municipal Law §

50-i. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e a Notice of Claim must be filed