Embed Size (px)
[…] § 1983 must be dismissed.
IV. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE COMPLAINT CAN BE CONSTRUED TO SET FORTH A CLAIM AGAINST OSWEGO COUNTY FOR DAMAGES UNDER NEW YORK STATE LAW, IT MUST BE DISMISSED FOR FAILURE TO FILE A NOTICE OF CLAIM
In this case, a Notice of Claim was required to be filed against Oswego County
as required by New York County Law Section 52 and §50-e of the New York
General Municipal Law. However, no Notice of Claim was filed and, therefore, the
complaint as against Oswego County must be dismissed.
- 12-
Case 15-705, Document 66, 07/30/2015, 1566267, Page16 of 21
Section 52 of the New York County Law provides that "a notice of claim must
be filed against a county in any action for damage ... or for invasion of personal or
property rights, of every name and nature ... or any other claim for damages arising in
law or in equity, alleged to have been caused ... because of any misfeasance, omission
of duty, negligence or wrongful act, on the part of the county, its officers, agents,
servants or employees." The required Notice of Claim must be served in compliance
with New York General Municipal Law§ 50-e and any legal action based upon such
claim must be commenced in accordance with New York General Municipal Law §
50-i. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e a Notice of Claim must be filed