Workforce Development for Assisted Living Technology
[…] POWs are detained forsecurity purposes, to remove those soldiers as a threat from the battlefield. The lawof war encourages capture and detention of enemy combatants as a more humanealternative to accomplish the same purpose by wounding or killing them.

Enemy civilians may be interned for similar reasons, although the law of wardoes not permit them to be treated as lawful military targets. As citizens of an enemy

CRS-7

30 50 U.S.C. § 21 (defining “enemy” as “all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of thehostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall bewithin the United States and not actually naturalized”). 31 See Ludecke v. Watkins, 335 U.S. 160 (1948) (upholding President’s authority to orderthe removal of all alien enemies “who shall be deemed by the Attorney General to bedangerous to the public peace and safety of the United States”).