Workforce Development for Assisted Living Technology
[…] expansive interpretation of the AUMF might argue that it must be read, if possible,to conform to international law and the Constitution. Under this view, for example,it might be questioned whether those sources of law provide adequate basis for a waragainst alleged members of a criminal organization and those who harbor them.239

Title 10, U.S.C.

Before the Second Circuit, the government argued that Congress also authorizedthe detention of enemy combatants in 10 U.S.C. § 956(5), which authorizes the useof appropriated funds for “expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and allowanceof prisoners of war” as well as “other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy, orAir Force whose status is determined by the Secretary concerned to be similar toprisoners of war.” The Administration interprets the phrase “similar to prisoners ofwar” to include “enemy combatants” who are not treated as prisoners of war. TheSupreme Court plurality did not address this contention, having found the AUMF toprovide the necessary authority.