• Upload
[…] complaints to the FTC about third-party debt collectors increased from

19.9% of all FTC complaints in 2006 to 20.8% of complaints.

Page 39: Written Testimony Of Michael D. Donovan Partner D...Collection Practices Act, cases against predatory lenders for unfair and deceptive lending practices and cases against finance companies

3

More than thirty years ago, the California Legislature recognized that

abusive debt collection practices “undermine the public confidence which is

essential to the continued functioning of the banking and credit system.”

Civ. Code § 1788.1(a). As a result, in 1977 it enacted the Rosenthal Act for

the purpose of “prohibit[ing] debt collectors from engaging in unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to

require debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts.”

§ 1788.1(b). Today, the Rosenthal Act stands as crucial protection for

consumers against “the pernicious effect of debt collection practices.”

Butler v. Resurgence Fin., LLC, 521 F. Supp. 2d 1093, 1096 (C.D. Cal.

2007).