• Upload
[…] Today, there areroughly 2,200 national banks, [FN9] robust and growing due to the National Bank Act [FN10] (NBA) and sub-sequent acts of Congress [FN11] that strengthened the federal banking system by capitalizing on the powerfulability, outlined by Marshall years before, [FN12] of the federal government to preempt rival state law. [FN13] The core of the relevant preemption power is found in § 85 of the NBA, which permits national banks tocharge “interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located ...and no more.” [FN14] The term “located” proved to be a source of controversy, but in 1978 the Supreme Courtsignificantly expanded its scope in Marquette National Bank v First Omaha Service Corp.