• Upload
[…] 95 “Jurisdiction” here as the general legal competence of States, judicial, legislative and administrative. See generally, Ian Brownlie, Principles of Public International Law, 4th ed., 1990, pp. 298-321, at 298. This common territorial aspect has provided the point of intersection for trade and competition policies generally, and for trade and competition laws in particular. For one example, § 1 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, entitled Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty, “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal…”

Part IV: Prohibition, Cooperation and Nationality

41