• Upload
[…] Reprinted in Brownlie, ibid., at 313. 97 “Facial” as contained in the expression of the legal provision itself. Like any other domestic laws, WTO considerations can apply where the application of laws affects trade in some discriminatory manner, or imposes, as in the case of technical requirements, some unnecessary obstacle to trade. 98 For example, § 7 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6a (Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act of 1982), “Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless-- 1. such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect-- 1. on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or 2. on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and 3. such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section…”

WTO Core Principles and Prohibitions

42