• Upload
[…] IV.2.3 The incapacity of territory to address external effects

This compatibility between national treatment law and territorial domestic competition law extends to one other area as well, this being the lack of legal purview for both as to any external effects of domestic laws and regulations. For competition laws, the flip side of territory orientation is an absence of concern for the effects of practices of domestic actors upon other territories and/or how these practices may affect the interests of other territories.98 Either by a contained exclusion or by the applied definition of the market, a national competition law is limited in this respect, owing to the jurisdictional basis that is prescribed for the law.

96 § 8 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7, “The word ‘person’, or ‘persons’, wherever used in sections 1 to 7 of this title shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.” See “Statement of Principles According to Which, in the View of the United Kingdom Government, Jurisdiction May be Exercised over Foreign Corporations in Anti-trust Matters, (1) Personal jurisdiction should be assumed only if the foreign company ‘carries on business’ or ‘resides’ within the