Embed Size (px)
[…] or repealed—it must be done by Congress, not the Court. Flood , 407 U.S. at 284. Congress,
heeding the call, has repeatedly considered legislation to address the existence and scope of
professional baseball’s antitrust exemption.9 Congress has refused to subject all but one aspect
of the business of baseball to antitrust regulation.
In 1998, Congress enacted the Curt Flood Act (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 26b), which
provided Major League players, for the first time, with antitrust recourse for injuries related to
their employment. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a). Congress explicitly declined to alter the exemption for
any other aspect of the business of baseball. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b) (mandating that “[n]o court
shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust
laws”).
Congress also explicitly identified several business areas where antitrust law and the
antitrust exemption were to remain the same. At least two of those areas cover Plaintiffs’ claims
here. First, Congress carved out “any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons