. - Cscarr of Appca{, X'r:.Er'ib App&ale f,')3sh@t, f3ivrsj~c 'Tirr~ 'Y < " r) *" '-fl.3$q '"q ,, {Appeal . . Nos, GC136096, irus~4OS? I.&.. , I..D,,~
[…] this Court resolves the conflict. That is precisely what i s needed to

ensure uniform decisions in church property disputes.

B. California Courts Are in Conflict Regarding the Proper

Interpretation of Corporations Code Section 9142(c).

In addition to the conflict between the Districts over whether to

apply "neutral principles" or "deference to hierarchy" to resolve

See the amicus letter filed on behalf of the Charismatic Episcopal Church by attorney Lu T. Nguyen, Ph.D.

church property disputes, the Opinion brings another already-extant

conflict to a new crescendo. Section 9142(c), adopted in 1981,

provides in relevant part that "[nlo assets of any religious corporation

shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust . . . [ulnless, and only

to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the

governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church

of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide." (Cal.

Corp. Code 5 9 142(c)(2)).

In Korean United, the Second Appellate District perfunctorily

described Section 9142(c) as creating a "presumption" o f trust in the

assets of a religious corporation if the internal rules of a larger