Embed Size (px)
[…] Code Ann., Educ.
§§ 8-401 through 8-417 (2008 and Supp. 2016), and COMAR 13A.05.01. The IDEA provides
that all children with disabilities have the right to a free, appropriate public education. 20
U.S.C.A. § 1412. At issue in the case at hand are the IDEA provisions pertaining to Child Find
and to independent educational evaluations.
Child Find requires that “[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State . . .and who
are in need of special education and related services are identified, located, and evaluated . . . .”
§ 1412(a)(3); 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i). Under 34 C.F.R. Section 300.301, a public agency
“must conduct a full and individual initial evaluation . . . before the initial provision of special
education and related services to a child with a disability . . . .” See also § 1414(a)(1)(A). A
request for an initial evaluation may be initiated by either the parent of a child or by the public
agency. 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(b). Once the public agency receives parental consent for
evaluation, the public agency must conduct the evaluation within 60 days.