Yoshinoya West Inc 2006
[…] or 'sharing of expertise.' [Citations.]" (A. M Castle & Co. v. Franchise Tax Bd., supra,

36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1808-1809, italics added.)

3 All references to "regulation section" shall refer to the corresponding section of the California Code of Regulations, title 18, unless otherwise indicated.

4 " '[A] regulation adopted by a state administrative agency pursuant to a delegation of rulemaking authority by the Legislature has the force and effect of a statute. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (Tyler v. Children's Home Society (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 5 11, 539.) Revenue and Taxation Code section 19503 authorizes the FTB to "prescribe all rules and regulations necessary for the enforcement o f . . . Part 11 (commencing with Section 2300 I)." Therefore, regulation section 25 120, which helps implement the corporation franchise tax, has the force of law.

Page 11: Yoshinoya West Inc 2006

c. The evidence establishes Y- West and Y-Japan were unitary during the

tax years at issue.