Embed Size (px)
[…] Directive 09-01, supra, at 12; see also Treasury’s Servicer
Participation Agreement template for servicers participating in
HAMP, ¶ 5(b), page B-3 (“Servicer...covenants that all Services will
12 Available online at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-07-24/pdf/2013-16962.pdf.
21
be performed in compliance with, all applicable Federal, state, and
local laws”).13
Rather than create a private right of action, Congress intended
that HAMP rules promulgated by Treasury would be enforced under
state common law and general consumer protection statutes as an
industry-wide standard of care: 15 U.S.C. § 1639a(c), provided that
“[t]he qualified loss mitigation plan guidelines issued by the Secretary
of the Treasury…. shall constitute standard industry practice for
purposes of all Federal and State laws.”
Federal and state rules create a set of standards to which the
industry is expected to adhere. They reflect a strong policy in favor
of avoiding foreclosure and unnecessary harm to borrowers.
Rejecting a duty of ordinary care between the mortgage servicer and