trinhdien
[…] even if they were filed in error or with-
out authorization.”
Article 9: Putting aside the fact
that the court ignores the specific
requirement in the underlying security
agreement that JMB had to endorse
any termination of its UCC financing
statement for such termination to be
authorized, one of the key concepts
under Article 9 of the UCC is that of
“authorization to file” and the fact
that an unauthorized UCC filing has no
legal effect. Section 9-510(a) provides
that a filed record is effective only to
the extent it was filed by someone au-
thorized to do so under Section 9-509.
Section 9-509(d), in turn, squarely ad-
dresses the filing of UCC amendments
other than those adding collateral
or debtor names (e.g., terminations)
and provides that “a person may file
an amendment . . . only if the secured
party of record authorizes the filing,”
except in certain limited circumstanc-
es not applicable in Roswell. A mistak-
enly filed but authorized termination
statement is effective; however, an
unauthorized termination statement
is not effective.
Roswell Decision: “The UCC there-
fore places the burden of monitoring