Embed Size (px)
[…] Bethune, 53 S.W.3d 375, 376 (Tex. 2001).

Statutes and case law delineate chargeable costs. Sterling Bank v. Willard M, L.L.C., 221 S.W.3d 121, 124 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (citing Allen v. Crabtree, 936 S.W.2d 6, 7-8 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1996, no writ)). “Costs” generally refers to charges or fees required by law to be paid to courts or their officers in an amount fixed by statute or court rules. Id.; Shaikh v. Aerovias de Mexico, 127 S.W.3d 76, 82 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.007(b) (listing permissible items, including “such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes”).

The judgment can either state the amount of costs, or state generally that costs are awarded against a certain party. After the judgment is signed, the clerk will send a cost bill to the party against whom costs were taxed. TRCP 129.

8. Execution: The judgment should provide for