Embed Size (px)
[…] Payment due “. . . after Supplier/ Subcontractor has satisfied Havens . . . and Owner of its compliance with all the terms and conditions hereof and, if also satisfied, twenty (20) days after Havens has received final payment from the . . . Owner.”

Clause not enforced as creating a condition precedent to payment. The clause merely established a reasonable time for payment by the contractor to the subcontractor. The parties may shift the risk of payment but that intention must be clearly and unambiguously expressed.

Mo. Rev. State § 431.183 (1996): “Any provision in a contract, agreement or understanding that provides that a payment from a contractor to a subcontractor, trade contractor, specialty contractor or

Missouri (Cont.)

American Drilling Service Co. v. Springfield, 614 S.W.2d 266 (Mo. Ct. App. 1981).