Embed Size (px)
[…] obstruction of breathing or blood circulation when, with intent to impede the normal breathing or
circulation of the blood zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBAof another person. he or she: (a ) applies pressure o n the throat or neck of
such person; or (b) blocks the nose or mouth of such person." Here. the record does not support
such a finding. zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA
a. The Record Fail ed to Establi sh t!t at Respo11de11t
Acted with t/,e Requi red ln te11t
As set forth in N.Y. Penal Law §15.05(1), "A person acts intentionall y with respect to a
result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to
cause such result or to engage in such conduct." Intent does not require a finding of advance
planning; it can be formed "and need only exist at the very moment a person engages in
prohibited conduct or acts to cause [a] prohibited result, and not at any earlier time." zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcbaZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBASee People