EOI’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] of SSB 4313, because the bill “pertains to consolidation of city and county and the method of
allocating state revenue in connection with the consolidation” such that the amendment
pertaining to county taxes was “out of order.” Id. SSB 4313 then passed the House without
amendment. Id.
6. Chapter 36.65, RCW
Consistent with the stated intent of SSB 4313, the code reviser codified the act as a
separate chapter in RCW Title 36 (Counties), and titled the chapter “Combined City and County
Municipal Corporations.” Ch. 36.65 RCW. RCW 36.65.010 recites that “It is the intent of the
legislature in enacting this chapter to provide for the implementation and clarification of Article
XI, section 16 of the state Constitution, which authorizes the formation of combined city and
county municipal corporations.”
IV. STATEMENT OF ISSUE
Is RCW 36.65.030 void for violating Article II, Section 19 of the Washington
Constitution?
EOI’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
- 7
Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street
Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860-2883
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22