SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER
[…] A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.
(b)(1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.
Therefore, pursuant to § 3105, the only question is whether information misrepresented
by Bear, an applicant for insurance, was material to the decision to provide insurance for the
Securitization—i.e., whether “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have
led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.” Id. § 3105(b)(1). Thus, all MBIA is
required to show is that it would not have issued the policy on the same terms if it had known the
true nature of the due diligence results.
1. Bear Was an Applicant for Insurance
Bear was the applicant for the insurance provided by MBIA. See, e.g., MBIA Ins.