SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] rernediation efforts have failed, and that they will continue to fail indefinitely. See, e.g., deSouza
v. Dep't of Educ., 28 Misc. 3d 1201(A) (N.Y. Sup. 2010).
65. The result of these proceedings is that ineffective teachers return to the classroom,
and students are denied the adequate education that is their right.
18
IV. THE LIFO STATUTES REQUIRE THE STATE TO RETAIN MORE SENIOR TEACHERS AT THE EXPENSE OF MORE EFFECTIVE TEACHERS.
66. When school districts conduct layoffs that reduce the teacher workforce, New
York Education Law § 2585 mandates that the last teachers hired be the first teachers fired (the
"Last In First Out" or "LIFO" Statute). 5 Under the LIFO Statute, "[w]henever a board of
education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least
seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." N.Y.
Educ. Law § 2585(3).
67. New York is one of only ten states to conduct layoffs on the basis of seniority
alone, irrespective of a teacher's performance, effectiveness, or quality. (Ex. 17, Vergara v.
California, No. BC484642 (Cal. Super. Ct. June 10, 2014).)