SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] rarely attempt to fire teachers--in effect granting them permanent employment." (Id. at 2.)
53. As an initial matter, administrators are deterred from giving an Ineffective rating.
On information and belief, principals and other administrators may be inclined to rate teachers
artificially high because of the lengthy appeals process for an ineffectiveness rating and because
14
they must partake in the development and execution of a teacher improvement plan ("TIP") for
Developing and Ineffective teachers. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012-c(4). The TIP must be mutually
agreed upon by the teacher and principal and must include "needed areas of improvement, a
timeline for achieving improvement, the manner in which improvement will be assessed, and,
where appropriate, differentiated activities to support a teacher's or principal's improvement in
those areas." Id.
54. Section 3020-a imposes a three-year limit for bringing charges against a teacher.
But before administrators may initiate proceedings to discipline or terminate an ineffective or
incompetent teacher, they must meticulously build a trove of evidence that includes extensive