July 2, 2015
[…] exceedances of the standard.
address narrow, discrete issues and provide no indication that they represent the only
remedies available for high ozone background levels. Indeed, if EPA lacked authority to
fashion broad remedies to high background, then its new NAAQS would be unlawful, as
explained in Part II above.
60
We understand that EPA is planning to propose revisions to the EER in the Fall of 2015
and promulgate a final version in the Summer of 2016 along with guidance addressing EE
demonstrations for exceedances resulting from wildfires.
61
40 C.F.R. § 50.14(c)(3)(iv)(D).
62
79 Fed. Reg. at 75382.
26
Second, as also discussed previously, the regulations provide that the event must be
“associated with a measured concentration in excess of normal historical fluctuations,
including background”.63
Under this provision, areas with historically high levels of
background ozone cannot obtain relief under the EER because these levels are not “in excess
of normal” fluctuations. For example, the preamble to the EER states that EPA believes that