BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Final Rule, discussing “offers”).
149
two steps (taking an application or offering or negotiating terms) and also does not advise a
consumer on loan terms (including rates, fees, and other costs). Thus, a retailer employee who
merely assists without offering, negotiating, taking an application, or advising, is not a loan
originator (while one who offers or negotiates, takes an application, or advises on loan terms
would be a loan originator).
This statutory provision was implemented by § 1026.36(a)(1)(i)(B), which is based on,
and largely tracks, the statutory language. Consistent with this statutory structure,
§ 1026.36(a)(1)(i)(B) provides an exclusion for “An employee of a manufactured home retailer
who does not take a consumer credit application, offer or negotiate credit terms available from a
creditor, or advise a consumer on credit terms (including rates, fees, and other costs) available
from a creditor.” The effect of this exclusion is that retailer employees are loan originators if
they do anything in the general, core definition in § 1026.36(a)(1)(i) other than “assist” in a
manner that doesn’t constitute taking, advising, offering or negotiating, or advising on credit
terms.