BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Section 1026.36(a) defines the term “loan originator” for purposes of § 1026.36 as a
person36
who, for or in expectation of direct or indirect compensation or other monetary gain,
engages in a defined set of activities or services (unless otherwise excluded). Section 1026.36(a)
describes these activities broadly to include any such person who “takes an application, offers,
arranges, assists a consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise obtains
or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person; or through advertising or other
36
“Person” is defined in § 1026.2(a)(22) to mean, “a natural person or an organization, including a corporation,
partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative, estate, trust, or government unit.”
131
means of communication represents to the public that such person can or will perform any of
these activities.” Commentary to § 1026.36(a) further describes and provides illustrations of
these activities, including how the practice of “referring” consumers to creditors or loan