BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] the provision more broadly prohibits a creditor from “financing” credit insurance premiums
“directly or indirectly” in connection with a covered consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling. That is, it generally prohibits a creditor from financing credit insurance premiums at
any time. Accordingly, the prohibited financing of credit insurance premiums is not limited to
addition of a single, lump-sum premium to the loan amount by the creditor at consummation.
The Bureau proposed to clarify the scope of the prohibition by striking the term “single-
premium” from the § 1026.36(i) heading.
Second, the Bureau proposed to clarify the relationship between the exclusion for “credit
insurance for which premiums or fees are calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis” and the
general prohibition. The Bureau emphasized in the proposal that the mere fact that, under a
particular premium calculation and payment arrangement, credit insurance premiums do not
meet the conditions of the exclusion that they be “calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis”