BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] for “calculated” on a monthly basis) is paid in the same month the charge is posted.
Final Rule
174
Definition of financing. The Bureau is adopting in § 1026.36(i)(2)(ii) the proposed
definition of “financing” as proposed, with one modification. Under final § 1026.36(i)(2)(ii),
“financing” occurs when a creditor treats a credit insurance premium as an amount owed and
provides a consumer the right to defer payment of that obligation. The Bureau believes this
clarification best conforms the concept of “financing” in § 1026.36(i) with Regulation Z’s
concept of an extension of “credit” in § 1026.2(a)(14), which is defined as “the right to defer
payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment” (emphasis added). The Bureau also is
adopting an additional clarification that granting the consumer this right to defer payment only
constitutes financing if it provides the consumer the right to defer payment of the premiums or
fees “beyond the period in which they are due.”