BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] 180
believes credit unions or other creditors facing such system limitations may be able to credit any
accrued interest back to the consumer timely, thereby mitigating consumer protection concerns.
3. Calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis.
The Proposal
The Bureau proposed to clarify in § 1026.36(i)(2)(iii) that credit insurance premiums or
fees are calculated on a monthly basis if they are determined mathematically by multiplying a
rate by the monthly outstanding balance (e.g., the loan balance following the consumer’s most
recent monthly payment). As discussed above, § 1026.36(i) excludes from the prohibition on a
creditor financing credit insurance premiums or fees any “credit insurance for which premiums
or fees are calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis.” Although it had considered the
concerns raised by industry following the issuance of the 2013 Loan Originator Compensation
Final Rule, the Bureau stated that it continued to believe that the more straightforward