BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] harmonize the definitions of “total prepayment penalty” adopted in these two sections more fully
with the statutory requirement implemented by them. Sections 1026.32(b)(1)(vi) and (2)(vi)
implement TILA section 103(bb)(4)(F), as added by section 1431(c) of the Dodd-Frank Act.
That provision requires that points and fees include “all prepayment fees or penalties that are
incurred by the consumer if the loan refinances a previous loan made or currently held by the
same creditor or an affiliate of the creditor.” Section 1026.32(b)(1)(vi), as adopted by the 2013
ATR Final Rule, implemented this provision as it related to closed-end credit transactions, and
provided that points and fees must include “[t]he total prepayment penalty, as defined in
paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, incurred by the consumer if the consumer refinances the
existing mortgage loan with the current holder of the existing loan, a servicer acting on behalf of
the current holder, or an affiliate of either.” Section 1026.32(b)(2)(vi), as adopted by the 2013
HOEPA Final Rule, implemented this provision as it related to open-end credit plans (i.e., a
home equity line of credit, or HELOC), and provided that points and fees must include “[t]he
total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, incurred by the
consumer if the consumer refinances an existing closed-end credit transaction with an open-end
credit plan, or terminates an existing open-end credit plan in connection with obtaining a new
closed- or open-end credit transaction, with the current holder of the existing plan, a servicer
acting on behalf of the current holder, or an affiliate of either.”
The Bureau proposed changes to § 1026.32(b)(1)(vi) and (2)(vi) to clarify both
provisions’ application. In doing so the Bureau stated that it intended these provisions to work in
the same manner for closed-end and open-end credit transactions—i.e., to include in points and