BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] § 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(D)(2), and they otherwise qualify under § 1026.35(b)(2)(iii). The Bureau
believes this clarification reflects both the manner in which the 2013 Escrows Rule originally
applied to transactions and the applicability of this final rule.
Section 1026.36 Loan Originator Compensation
36(a) Definitions
Section 1026.36(a) defines the term “loan originator” for purposes of § 1026.36 as a
person36
who, for or in expectation of direct or indirect compensation or other monetary gain,
engages in a defined set of activities or services (unless otherwise excluded). Section 1026.36(a)
describes these activities broadly to include any such person who “takes an application, offers,
arranges, assists a consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise obtains
or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person; or through advertising or other
36
“Person” is defined in § 1026.2(a)(22) to mean, “a natural person or an organization, including a corporation,
partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative, estate, trust, or government unit.”
131