Billing Code 4333-15
[…] Service response: Revocation and suspension remain discretionary options under these
proposed regulations.
Permit Application Process, Permitting Decision Process, and Issuance Criteria
Comment: Some Service Regions have imposed a requirement that applicants prepare
Service-approved Bird and Bat Conservation Strategies as part of the permit application. The
regulations do not require this action, and evaluation of non-eagle species should not rise to the
level of an approved plan for a Service decision in support of issuing an eagle take permit.
Service response: By regulation (50 CFR 13.21(c)), any permit “automatically
incorporates within its terms the conditions and requirements of subpart D of this part and of any
part(s) or section(s) specifically authorizing or governing the activity for which the permit is
issued, as well as any other conditions deemed appropriate and included on the face of the
permit” (emphasis added). Development and compliance with Bird and Bat Conservation
Strategies to reduce take of other federally protected species is appropriate in light of the
67
Service’s responsibilities under Federal wildlife protection laws.