NO. 332012
[…] by the plan in place for his care and treatment.
DMHP Fordmeir complied with the dictates of
RCW 71.05.153, by its terms, gives him broad discretion
arriving at a determination whether or not a client needs to be
40
subj ected to emergency detention. Based upon the before this
Court, Appellants have failed to create a material of fact as to
negligence with respect to this issue, much less that acts of the
DMHP constituted gross negligence or a failure to exercise "slight"
care.
Appellant argues the standard that should have been used by
DMHP Fordmeir was RCW 71.05.340(3)(b), which provides:
The hospital or facility designated to provide out-patient treatment shall notify the secretary or Designated Mental Health Professional when a conditionally released person fails to adhere to terms and conditions of his or her conditional release or experiences substantial deterioration in his or her condition and, as a result, presents an increased likelihood of serious harm. The Designated Mental Health Professional or secretary shall order the person apprehended and temporarily detained in an evaluation and treatment facility in or near the county in which he or she is r""ne~-.:v~rog r>.-.:-.:+ ~n+~=r\+ +"'en+men+ vv 1. H1. VUl-l'aUv1.U U al 1. 1. l.
In this case, DMHP Fordmeir's contact with Adam Williams
did not involve the hospital or facility designated to provide out-
patient treatment requesting that he be detained or that the LRA be
revoked.