BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL Report To The Honorable Barry M. Goldwater, Jr. House Of Representatives OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] We also recommend that the Congress amend the Wagner-0'Day Act to recognize that employment opportunities created by the program should be used, to the maximum extent, for preparing handicapped persons to engage in competitive employment outside the workshop.
PROPOSED STATUTORY AMENDMENTS
The amendments to the Wagner-0'Day Act, based on our recommendations to the Congress, would read: Section 5(3)(C) of the Wagner-O'Day Act of 1938, as amended (41 U.S.C. §48b(3)(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) which in the production of commodities and in the provision of services during the fiscal year employs blind individuals for not less than 7 5 per centum of the man-hours of direct labor required:
(i) for the production or provision of the commodities or services procured under this Act; and
(ii) for the production or provision of all the commodities or services produced or provided by the workshop including those covered by (i) of this subsection."
Section 5(4)(C) of the Wagner-O'Day Act of 1938, as amended (41 U.S.C. §48b(4)(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) which in the production of commodities and in the provision of services during the fiscal year employs blind or other severely handicapped individuals for not less than 75 per centum of the man-hours of direct labor required:
(i) for the production or provision of the commodities or services procured under this Act; and
(ii) for the production or provision of all the commodities or services produced or provided by the workshop including those covered by (i) of this subsection."
Section 1(a) of the Wagner-O'Day Act of 1938, as amended (41 U.S.C. §46(a)) is amended to change the first sentence to read as follows: