BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL Report To The Honorable Barry M. Goldwater, Jr. House Of Representatives OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] RECOMMENDATION TO THE CONGRESS
We recommend that the Congress amend the Wagner-O'Day Act to require that the Committee for Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped notify directly affected suppliers of the Committee's intent to consider the suitability of a product or service for procurement from a sheltered workshop.
PROPOSED STATUTORY AMENDMENT
The amendment to the Wagner-O'Day Act, based on our recommendation to the Congress, would read: Section 2(a)(2) of the Wagner-O'Day Act of 1938, as amended (41 U.S.C. §47(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"The Committee may, by rule made in accordance with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of section 553 of title 5, United States Code, add to and remove from the procurement list commodities so produced and services so provided.