BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL Report To The Honorable Barry M. Goldwater, Jr. House Of Representatives OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Therefore, its paperwork requirements would not be significantly increased.
RECOMMENDATION TO THE CONGRESS
We recommend that the Congress amend the Fair Labor Standards Act to eliminate the provision that handicapped persons who are employed under special Labor certificates in sheltered workshops must not be paid less than 50 percent of the statutory minimum wage.
PROPOSED STATUTORY AMENDMENTS
The modifications to the Fair Labor Standards Act, based on our recommendation to the Congress, would read: Section 14(c)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 214(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"The Secretary of Labor, to the extent necessary in order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation or order provide for the employment under special certificates of individuals (including individuals employed in agriculture) whose earnings or productive capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury, at wages which are lower than the minimum wage applicable under section 6 of this act and which are commensurate with those paid nonhandicapped workers in the industry in the vicinity for essentially the same type, quality, and quantity of work and which are related to the worker's productivity."
Both section 14(c)(2) and section 14(c)(3) of the act (29 U.S.C. 214(c)(1)) should be deleted.
AGENCY COMMENTS AND OUR EVALUATION