[PUBLISH]
[…] Lingeswaran’s well-founded fear of future persecution claim under the “disfavored
group” test.
B. CAT Claim
Lingeswaran argues the BIA erred in finding that he did not qualify for
withholding of removal pursuant to CAT because the Sri Lankan government
continues to execute atrocities against Tamils and his family members in Sri Lanka
live in fear. To be eligible for relief pursuant to CAT, an applicant must meet a
higher burden than for asylum eligibility, and show “that it is more likely than not
that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8
C.F.R. § 208.18(c)(2). CAT only provides protection from torture where it is
“inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
official or other person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a)(1); see
also Jean-Pierre v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 500 F.3d 1315, 1323; Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S.
Att’y Gen., 369 F.3d 1239 (11th Cir. 2004). Acquiescence “requires that the public
official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity