Commander John Scott Hannon Veterans
[…] programs aim to prevent, evaluate, diagnose, treat, or discover new mental health issues and expand new science on broad or condition-specific issues.
In 2010, DOD established the National Intrepid Center of Excellence (NICoE) to “advance
treatment, research, and education in the areas of TBI and neurological and psychological
health.”141 NICoE coordinates with the VA’s Polytrauma Centers to synchronize specialized outpatient treatments and emerging rehabilitative therapies for servicemembers and veterans
diagnosed with TBI and other mental health conditions.142 To extend NICoE’s reach, DOD
140 Section 8111 of T itle 38, U.S. Code, requires DOD and VA to coordinate and share certain health care resources.
The statute also requires both departments to develop a Joint Strategic Plan (JSP) to “shape, focus, and prioritize the coordination and sharing efforts among appropriate elements of the two Departments.” For more on the JSP, see
https://prhome.defense.gov/Portals/52/Documents/VA-DoD%20FY%202019-
2021%20JSP%20(signed%20March%2018%202019).pdf . In 2011, DOD and VA developed an Integrated Mental