Commander John Scott Hannon Veterans
[…] informed mental health and suicide prevention programs focused on Veterans and their communities at the State and local levels.”61
55 Department of Veterans Affairs, FY2018 - 2024 Strategic Plan, May 31, 2019, https://www.va.gov/oei/docs/va2018-
2024strategicplan.pdf. 56 Department of Veterans Affairs, “National Strategy for Preventing Veteran Suicide, 2018 -2028,” p. 13,
https://www.mentalhealth.va.gov/suicide_prevention/docs/Office-of-Mental-Health-and-Suicide-Prevention-National-
Strategy-for-Preventing-Veterans-Suicide.pdf.
57 38 U.S.C. §1720F note. 58 Department of Veterans Affairs, FY2021 Congressional Budget Submission, Volume I: Supplemental Information
and Appendices, Legislative Summary, p. 10.
59 On March 5, 2019, President Trump signed Executive Order (EO) 13861 “The President’s Roadmap to Empower
Veterans and End a National Tragedy of Suicide (PREVENTS)” to address veteran suicide in the United States. For
more information, see https://www.va.gov/PREVENTS/EO-13861.asp.
60 Department of Veterans Affairs, President’s Roadmap to Empower Veterans and End a National Tragedy of Suicide