Page 1 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
[…] injury and damage to Plaintiff Player and Player Classes Members in the form of the losses to
Plaintiff Player and Player Classes Members during the time period between the filing of the
original complaint and three (3) years preceding the filing of the original complaint.
140. ORS 167.127 provides that unlawful gambling in the first degree is a Class C
felony. ORS 167.127 provides that “a person commits the crime of unlawful gambling in the first
degree if the person knowingly promotes or profits from unlawful gambling.” ORS 167.117(17)
Case 3:16-cv-00127-PK Document 1 Filed 01/25/16 Page 37 of 45
Page 38 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
“profits from unlawful gambling” is defined as “a person, acting other than solely as a player,
accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with
another person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of unlawful
gambling.” ORS 167.117(18) provides that a person “promotes unlawful gambling” when, “a
person, acting other than solely as a player, engages in conduct that materially aids any form of
unlawful gambling.” As alleged above, Defendants have induced Plaintiff Player and the Player
Classes Members to gamble and it derived an economic benefit due to Plaintiff Player and Player
Classes Members losses.
141. Defendants acted intentionally and/or recklessly with respect to its wrongful