Page 1 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
[…] 56. Playing on Defendants’ DFS platforms is also gambling in that players are staking
or risking money upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under
the control or influence of the person, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or
someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.
57. Based upon the facts alleged herein, Defendants also promote, operate and
manage an illegal lottery in violation of Oregon’s Constitution and Oregon statutory law.
Pursuant to ORS 167.117(12), a “lottery” means “a unlawful gambling scheme in which: (a) the
players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances…(b) the winning chances are to be
Case 3:16-cv-00127-PK Document 1 Filed 01/25/16 Page 15 of 45
Page 16 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
determined by a drawing or by some other method; and (c) the holders of the winning chances
are to receive something of value.” The three elements of a lottery are: consideration, prize and
chance. State v. Coats, 158 Or. 122, 128, 74 P.2d 1102, 1105 (1938). As alleged above all three
elements are present with respect to Defendants’ DFS gaming platform. First, Plaintiff Player