Page 1 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
[…] constitute the unlawful operation of gambling activities and illegal lotteries within the State of
Oregon. Regardless of the alleged amount of “skill” that Defendants attribute to the illegal
gambling that it promotes, Oregon law expressly defines “gambling” to mean “a person stakes or
risk something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event
not under the control or influence of the person, upon an agreement or understanding that the
person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” See,
ORS 167.117(7) (emphasis added). Further, Oregon law expressly defines a “contest of chance”
to mean “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in
a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may
also be a factor therein.” ORS 167.117(6).
Case 3:16-cv-00127-PK Document 1 Filed 01/25/16 Page 7 of 45
Page 8 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
22. Further, by charging fees for a chance to win the gaming contests promoted by it