Page 1 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
[…] Case 3:16-cv-00127-PK Document 1 Filed 01/25/16 Page 14 of 45
Page 15 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
in Oregon, as it is well established under Oregon law that Defendants are engaged in the
promotion and operation of a gambling enterprise because their activities easily encompasses a
person staking or risking “something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a
future contingent even not under the control or influence of the person” as defined ORS
167.117(7). Under ORS 167.117(6), a “contest of chance” is expressly defined as “any contest,
game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon
an element of chance.” Thus, unlike other states’ laws that define gambling to be only those
activities in which chance· predominates, no such analysis is applicable under Oregon law—
where a material degree of chance is involved, gambling is established in Oregon.