Page 1 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
[…] foregoing allegations as though fully set forth herein.
135. Plaintiff Player represents himself and all Player Classes Members in this Count
and asserts this Count on behalf of the same.
136. As noted herein, Plaintiff Player and Player Classes Member’s wagering on
Case 3:16-cv-00127-PK Document 1 Filed 01/25/16 Page 36 of 45
Page 37 of 45 - CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT
Defendants’ DFS website was gambling, DraftKings.com and FanDuel.com are gambling
devices, and Defendants operate an illegal lottery in Oregon.
137. ORS 30.740 provides:
All persons losing money or anything of value at or on any unlawful game described in ORS 167.117, 167.122 and 167.127 shall have a cause of action to recover from the dealer winning the same, or proprietor for whose benefit such game was played or dealt, or such money or thing of value won, twice the amount of the money or double the value of the thing so lost.