[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] at least 10 percent of the enrollment and therefore, will not be an option under the second prong
of the typical employer plan definition. The use of enrollment size in defining the typical
employer plan aligns with the previous policy where the base-benchmark plan options were also
determined based on the enrollment in those markets. Furthermore, by using the largest products
by enrollment in the selecting State, rather than on a specified enrollment size, we ensure that
any variation in population size by the selecting State is taken into account. We believe this
70 Section 144.103 defines “product” as “a discrete package of health insurance coverage benefits that are offered
using a particular product network type (such as health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization,
exclusive provider organization, point of service, or indemnity) within a service area” and a plan as “with respect to
a product, the pairing of the health insurance coverage benefits under the product with a particular cost-sharing
structure, provider network, and service area.”
CMS-9930-F 309