RFQ NO. TETRA TECH-ARD/ISLA-081
[…] (B) A for-profit organization.
(4) ‘‘Severe forms of trafficking in persons,’’ ‘‘commercial sex act,’’ and
‘‘coercion’’ have the meanings given at section 103 of the TVPA, as amended (22 U.S.C. 7102).
7. CERTIFICATION REGARDING CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE
WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTIONS
Offeror hereby acknowledges that Tetra Tech ARD is a USAID contractor and must fully comply with all USAID
regulations, including those relating to subcontractor employee whistleblower protections.
RFQ NO. Tetra Tech ARD/ISLA -081
Page 16 of 23
US statute 41 U.S.C. 4712 states than an "employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee [or sub-grantee] may not
be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for "whistleblowing." In addition,
whistleblower protections cannot be waived by any agreement, policy, form or condition of employment.
Whistleblowing is defined as making a disclosure "that the employee reasonably believes" is evidence of any of the
following: