Eighth Edition © 2018
[…] Stat. § 1-40 (twenty
years adverse possession).
52 An adverse possessor typically needs to prove that
there has been an actual ouster of one cotenant by
another; however, North Carolina courts have
accepted the doctrine of “constructive ouster,”
meaning that if one cotenant has used the land for 20
years and the other has not entered the land or made
any demands for rents or profits, then that may be
enough for a constructive ouster. See Ellis v. Poe, 73
N.C.App. 448, 326 S.E.2d 80 (1985); Collier v. Welker, 19
N.C.App. 617, 199 S.E.2d 691 (1973).
53 N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-52(3) (“When the trespass is a
continuing one, the action shall be commenced within
three years from the original trespass, and not
thereafter”).
54 See 7 C.F.R. § 764.101(d), (e); see also N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-42, § 42-25; see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74.
55 N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-42.1 to 1-42.9 (Mineral Rights -
Cloud of Title).
56 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-4 (In-kind); N.C. Gen. Stat. §
46-26 (By Sale, Partition of Minerals).