Eighth Edition © 2018
[…] that the title is good and legal.
Will: A paper that explains how you want
your property to be given away after your
death.
Witness: A person who sees something
happen. For example, if you witness Mary
Brown's signature, you have watched her
sign her name on some document.
Write-down: When a lender agrees to
reduce the total amount of debt owed by
the borrower, usually because the borrower
is having financial difficulties.
49
NOTES
1 See generally 1 James A. Webster, Jr. et al., Webster's
Real Estate Law in North Carolina 381-448 (5th ed. 2006
& Supp. 2010); see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39
(Conveyances).
2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2011).
3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.5 (the need for a seal was
eliminated in 1999 by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.5, which
states that “[t]he seal of a signatory shall not be
necessary to effect a valid conveyance of an interest in
real property”).
4 See Overton v. Boyce, 289 N.C. 291, 221 S.E.2d 347
(1976).
5 See Gerdes v. Shew, 4 N.C.App. 144, 166 S.E.2d 519
(1969); see also Biggers v. Evangelist, 71 N.C.App. 35,
321 S.E.2d 524 (1984).
6 N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-367, 105-368 (describing the
procedures for levy of taxes and attachment,