_________________
[…] See 20 U.S.C.
1412(a)(3); 34 C.F.R. 300.7(c) (2005); Addendum 1-8. Considering whether a
child’s impairment meets the criteria of more than one category may make the
difference between a child qualifying or not qualifying for needed services under
the IDEA and receiving the special education and related services that are
appropriate.
- 14
2. The E.D.’s position that the list of medical conditions set forth in
the definition of “other health impairment” is not exclusive is consistent with
the IDEA’s purpose, the E.D.’s regulation and the agency’s prior guidance.
See 34 C.F.R. 300.7(c)(9) (2005); Addendum 2, 8. The regulation’s phrase,
“chronic or acute health problems such as asthma, attention deficit disorder
or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder” makes clear that the list of
specific impairments is not exhaustive and identifies only examples. 34
C.F.R. 300.7(c)(9) (2005) (emphasis added).
3. The criteria that define an “other health impairment” are (1) a “chronic or