_________________
[…] of the paramount importance of properly identifying each child eligible for
services”). In contrast, considering a child’s condition only under one possible
- 24
category of disability when more than one category may apply is inconsistent with
determining whether a child needs services and not focusing myopically on the
child’s specific classification. See Heather S. v. Wisconsin, 125 F.3d 1045, 1055
(7th Cir. 1997) (“The IDEA concerns itself not with labels, but with whether a
student is receiving a free and appropriate education.”); 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(3)(B)
(“Nothing in this chapter requires that children be classified by their disability so
long as each child who has a disability listed in section 1401 of this title and who,
by reason of that disability, needs special education and related services is regarded
as a child with a disability under this subchapter.”).
The fact that an impairment may satisfy more than one category of disability
does not alter or negate any statutory or regulatory criterion for a category of
disability. School officials always must determine whether a child’s impairment