Evaluation of Forensic Services at the
[…] ten times in the previous year for minor offenses, the court should be permitted to rely on the
totality of information gleaned from those prior evaluations to determine whether a competency
to stand trial evaluation is necessary in the instant offense. For this recommendation to be
effective, the courts would need timely access to the prior competency evaluation reports.
Third, the Department should consider placements other than the Alaska Psychiatric Institute to
perform forensic evaluations and competency restorations. AS 12.47.100 permits the court to
commit the defendant, “for a reasonable period to a suitable hospital or other facility
designated by the court.” AS 12.47.070(a)(c) reads, “the court may order the defendant to be
5 | P a g e Evaluation of Forensic Services at the Alaska Psychiatric Institute
committed to a secure facility for the purpose of the examination…” Neither statute compels