Evaluation of Forensic Services at the
[…] minutes. The screenings are designed to identify defendants referred to evaluate incompetency
to proceed who are most likely competent. If the screening identifies the evaluee as likely
10 | P a g e Evaluation of Forensic Services at the Alaska Psychiatric Institute
competent, then the incompetency to proceed evaluation is assigned and conducted by a
forensic evaluator as soon as is practicable. The evaluee can then be returned to the jail of
origin once the evaluation is completed and prior to the hearing. AS 12.47.100(b) reads, “For
the purpose of the examination, the court may order the defendant committed for a reasonable
period to a suitable hospital or other facility designated by the court.” Since the defendant is
admitted to hospital for the purpose of conducting the evaluation, the purpose of the admission
has been satisfied once the evaluator has completed the assessment. Continued involuntary