Transcript
[…] longer serves the purpose for which it was conveyed, or that the release of obligations therein

would not prevent SMO from carrying out the purposes for which SMO was conveyed. Id., ¶ 36.

This allegation – of a facial conflict with a mandate included in FAA’s organic statutes (49

U.S.C. § 47153(a)(1)) – states a claim pursuant to FRCP 12(b)(6) and Leedom.

In addition to the “net benefit” requirement set forth supra in Section II(B)(1), another

sub-section of the same statute imposes a second mandatory predicate for the release of airport

obligations. Section 47153(a)(1) provides for a waiver of airport obligations only if:

(A) the property no longer serves the purpose for which it was conveyed; or (B) the waiver will not prevent carrying out the purpose for which the conveyance was made and is necessary to advance the civil aviation interests of the United States.

This requirement is long-established, originating in 1949 (Pub. L. 81-311), and subsequently was

incorporated into FAA’s organic statutes. See also 14 C.F.R. § 155.3(a). Indeed, its legislative