Hunting and Fishing on Federal Lands and
[…] leases and other permits. Data are current as of September 30, 2014, the last available. See U.S. Department of
Defense, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary for Installations & Environment, Base Structure Report, Fiscal Year
2015 Baseline (A Summary of DOD’s Real Property Inventory), https://www.acq.osd.mil/eie/Downloads/BSI/
Base%20Structure%20Report%20FY15.pdf. 69 16 U.S.C. §670a.
Hunting and Fishing on Federal Lands and Waters: Overview and Issues for Congress
Congressional Research Service 11
sustainable multipurpose use—including hunting and fishing—“consistent with the use of
military installations and State-owned National Guard installations to ensure the preparedness of
the Armed Forces.”70
Pursuant to the Sikes Act, DOD lands therefore may be open to hunting and fishing, if these uses
would be consistent with the military mission of the installation. Hunting and fishing access is
determined at the installation level based on compatibility both with the management of the