FOURTH CONSOLIDATED AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINTCASE NO. 15-md-02617-LHK
[…] Civil Code section 1798.81.5 by failing to implement reasonable measures to protect Class Members’
Personal Information.
819. Businesses that own or license computerized data that includes personal information,
including Social Security numbers, are required to notify California residents when their Personal
Information has been acquired (or has reasonably believed to have been acquired) by unauthorized
persons in a data security breach “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable
delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82. Among other requirements, the security breach notification must
include “the types of personal information that were or are reasonably believed to have been the
subject of the breach.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82.
820. Defendants are businesses that own or license computerized data that includes
personal information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82.
821. Plaintiffs and Class Members’ Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers)