FOURTH CONSOLIDATED AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINTCASE NO. 15-md-02617-LHK
[…] health information that are not permitted under the privacy rules regarding individually
identifiable health information, see 45 CFR § 164.306(a)(3);
(e) Ensure compliance with the HIPAA security standard rules by its workforce, see
45 CFR § 164.306(a)(4); and
(f) Effectively train all members of its workforce on the policies and procedures with
respect to protected health information as necessary and appropriate for the members
of its workforce to carry out their functions and to maintain security of protected
health information in violation of 45 § CFR 164.530(b).
313. Defendants are also entities covered by Gramm-Leach-Bliley, 15 U.S.C. § 6801, et.
seq. Thus, each Defendant had an “affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its
customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal
information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801.
314. Defendants are prohibited by the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45) from
engaging in “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” The Federal Trade