IN THE MATTER OF ARBITRATION BETWEEN
[…] that the four-day suspension should also be struck down. However, there are also several independent
reasons why the four-day suspension clearly was not supported by just cause.
38
1. Public policy, the Union argues further why the 32-hours unpaid suspension was not
supported by just cause. It is the codified public policy of the State of Minnesota "to promote orderly
and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees." Public Employment
Labor Relations Act (PELRA), Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a). In accordance with this public policy, it is
recognized that "[u]nresolved disputes between the public employer and its employees are injurious to
the public as well as to the parties," and that "[a]dequate means must be established for minimizing
[such disputes] and providing for their resolution." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(c). In this case, the labor
agreement between the Employer and the Union includes a detailed, multi-step grievance procedure, as
required under PELRA. Minn.