IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] the Parkses’ challenges to the Utilities’ exercise of eminent domain. (Pl-App 1-22).5 The
Circuit Court ruled that the Project served a public use for two separate, independent
reasons: (1) because the Project will in fact be used by the public; and (2) because the
public has a right to access the Project based upon MISO’s open access tariff and FERC
Order 888 and 889. (Memorandum Decision at pp.6-7; FOF 33, 35; COL 9-12).
Regarding the duration of the easement, the Circuit Court ruled that this is an
issue of “necessity” subject to deferential review by the court under SDCL 21-35-10.1.
(Memorandum Decision at pp.7-9; COL 14, 20). Under SDCL 21-35-10.1, the “finding
8
of necessity by the [Utilities], unless based upon fraud, bad faith, or an abuse of
discretion, shall be binding on all persons.” The Circuit Court ruled that taking of a
perpetual easement was not fraudulent, in bad faith, or an abuse of discretion because the
Project expected to be in existence and serve customers into perpetuity. (Memorandum
Decision at pp.8-9; FOF 27-28; COL 20).