NO. 2008-884
[…] met by securing a right to keep and bear arms in the
citizenry as a whole.
C. Judicial precedent favors a construction of the Second Amendment which guarantees an individual right
Aside from the instant case, only two other federal
appellate courts have held that the Second Amendment
supports the individual rights model. See United States v.
Emerson, 270 F.3d 203, 219 (5th Cir. 2001); Parker, 478
F.3d at 395. Additionally, the Fourteenth Circuit below
also held that the “Second Amendment confers rights on the
2 This language is also found in the present day form of the Militia Act. 10 U.S.C.A. § 311 (West 2008). While the modern version drops the anachronistic reference to race it again frames the militia as being composed of able bodied citizens. § 311(a) (“The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age.”).
16
individuals to keep and bear arms, regardless of any
membership or participation in a militia.” R. at 26.
This Court’s seminal Second Amendment jurisprudence,
in United States v. Miller, 307 U.S. 174 (1939), is
properly read as granting an individual right to keep and
bear arms.