Petition for Writ of Mandate and Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 1
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15002.) To these ends, CEQA directs state agencies to prepare a detailed
environmental impact report (“EIR”) for “any project which they propose to carry out or approve
that may have a significant effect on the environment.” (Pub. Res. Code § 21100, subd. (a).)
55. If the Secretary of Resources certifies that a regulatory program administered by a
State agency meets certain criteria and already requires documentation of environmental effects,
CEQA allows the agency to submit that documentation in lieu of an EIR. (Pub. Res. Code
§ 21080.5(a).) Among other things, the agency’s documentation must “include a description of the
proposed activity with alternatives to the activity, and mitigation measures to minimize any
significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity.” (Pub. Res. Code § 21080.5, subd.
(d)(3)(A).) In addition, the rules governing the regulatory program must “require that an activity
will not be approved or adopted as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation
measures that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect that the activity may have on
the environment.” (Pub. Res. Code § 21080.5, subd. (d)(2)(A).)
56. The Secretary of Resources has certified the pesticide registration program
administered by DPR as meeting the requirements of CEQA described above. (See Cal. Code Regs.,
tit. 14, § 15251, subd. (i)(1).)