Transcript
[…] Rather, they appeared to be for the convenience of the CEO who was either already at his second personal residence in Raleigh, North Carolina, rather than his official duty station or was being dropped off at the location of his second residence or elsewhere for personal reasons rather than continuing to his official duty station.

Office of the Inspector General Audit Report

Audit 2017-15470 Page 16

Law and Regulations Regarding Travel – 31 USC § 1344 and 41 CFR § 301 include the following requirements:

31 USC § 1344(a)(1) states “Transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c)15 of this section between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.”

41 CFR § 301-70.101(b) states “A determination that another method of transportation is more advantageous to the Government than common carrier will not be made on the basis of personal preference or inconvenience to the traveler.”