Concur: ________________________
[…] rule, and more fully recognize that employees and directors may use their own resources, not
provided by the banking entity, to invest in ownership interests or restricted profit interests in a
covered fund they advise (for example, to align their personal financial interests with those of
other investors in the covered fund).
F. Parallel Investments
The 2013 rule requires that a banking entity hold no more than three percent of the total
ownership interests of a covered fund that the banking entity organizes and offers pursuant to
§ 351.11 of the 2013 rule. Section 351.12(b)(1) of the 2013 rule requires that, for purposes of
this requirement, “the amount and value of a banking entity’s permitted investment in any single
covered fund shall include any ownership interest held under § 351.12 directly by the banking
entity, including any affiliate of the banking entity.” In the preamble to the 2013 rule, the
agencies stated “[I]f a banking entity makes investments side by side in substantially the same
20
positions as a covered fund, then the value of such investments shall be included for purposes of