Concur: ________________________
[…] All terms defined in Rule 202(a)(11)(G)-1 of the Advisers Act (17 CFR 275.202(a)(11)(G)- 1) have the same meaning in the family wealth management vehicle exclusion. 22 Under § 351.10(c)(17)(iv)(A) of the final rule, “closely related person” means “a natural person (including the estate and estate planning vehicles of such person) who has longstanding business or personal relationships with any family customer.”
14
de minimis ownership allowance that permits one or more entities, including a banking entity,
that are not family customers or closely related persons, to acquire or retain, as principal, up to
an aggregate 0.5 percent of the family wealth management vehicle’s outstanding ownership