UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTSOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Rehabilitation Act, and Section 1557 of the ACA (i.e., people who use wheelchairs), but also
have a disproportionately adverse effect on individuals with disabilities for whom any justifiable
safety concerns could easily be met with a far less restrictive alternative than complete rejection
and exclusion.
COUNT IFair Housing Act:
Discrimination based on Disability by the Adult Care Facility Defendants against FHJC
169. Plaintiff FHJC repeats and realleges the foregoing paragraphs of its complaint as
though fully set forth herein.
170. The ACF Defendants own and lease dwellings, as defined by Section 802(b) of
the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b), to include “any building, structure, or portion thereof
which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more
families.”
171. The ACF Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes making, printing,
or publishing, or causing to be made, printed, or published a notice, statement, or advertisement,
with respect to the rental of a dwelling that indicates a preference, limitation, or discrimination