UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTSOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] their complaint as though fully set forth herein.
181. Plaintiff Jane Doe is a person with a disability (“handicap”) pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§ 3602(h).
182. Plaintiffs Jane Doe and John Doe are “aggrieved persons” pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
3602(i). Plaintiffs Jane Doe and John Doe have been and are being injured by Defendant Village
Housing Development Fund’s discriminatory conduct and have suffered and are suffering
damages as a result.
183. Defendant Village Housing Development Fund owns and leases a dwelling, as
defined by Section 802(b) of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) to include “any building,
structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a
residence by one or more families.”
184. Defendant Village Housing Development Fund’s conduct constitutes
discrimination against Plaintiffs Jane Doe and John Doe in the sale or rental, or in otherwise
making unavailable or denying, a dwelling to any renter because of a disability (handicap)
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1).