UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTSOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Housing Development Fund’s discriminatory conduct, and have suffered damages as a result.
188. Accordingly, under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c), Plaintiffs Jane Doe and John Doe are
entitled to actual damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and reasonable attorney’s fees
and costs.
COUNT IIIFair Housing Act:
Discrimination based on Disability by the State Defendantsagainst all Plaintiffs
189. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the foregoing paragraphs of their complaint as
though fully set forth herein.
190. The State Defendants regulate dwellings, as defined by Section 802(b) of the Fair
Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b), to include “any building, structure, or portion thereof which
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families.”
191. The State Defendants’ conduct, as described above, constitutes making, printing,
or publishing, or causing to be made, printed, or published a notice, statement, or advertisement,
with respect to the rental of a dwelling that indicates a preference, limitation, or discrimination