Transcript
[…] 1-08-1212

11

review of an administrative board’s decision is conducted in accordance with the Administrative

Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2006)). The court reviews the decision of the

administrative agency, not the determination of the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights

Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 531 (2007). The scope of the court’s review extends to

“all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court” and the court may

not consider any new or additional evidence. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006); Marconi, 225 Ill.

2d at 532. “The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall

be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006); see also Marconi,

225 Ill. 2d at 540.

The applicable standard of review turns on whether the question presented on appeal is a

question of fact, a question of law or a mixed question of law and fact. Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at